Wednesday, August 22, 2012

How Do You Like Them Apples?

Hi All!  Soooo...I just couldn't resist this title, lol :)  Doesn't really have much to do with the card, other than there's apples in the image, but try as I might once the thought was there I just couldn't think of anything else!  I've just got a quick little card to share- I've had this image (Orchard) printed, waiting to be colored, for some time now but other things always seemed to take priority so when I saw the photo inspiration challenge over on the Saturated Canary Challenge blog and it had a tree in it I knew that I finally had my chance.  I colored her with my Copics, of course, to match some paper from MME and Echo Park which also incorporate some elements from the photo like the wood in the patterned paper and the teal color.  Then I added some bling, flowers and some cheesecloth which is quickly becoming a staple in my card making to finish it off.  Thank you so much for stopping by to take a look- I hope you all have a wonderful end to your week :)



Copics:
Skin- E000, E00, E11, R30, R21, BV34
Hair: C1, C3, C5, C7, C9, 100
Clothes- BG10, BG11, BG13, BG18, YR30, YR31, Y35, E41, E43, E47, W00, W1, W3, W5, W7
Apples, Tree, Grass- R30, R29, R59, G43, G46, G28, E44, E47

I'd like to enter this card in the following challenges:
Saturated Canary Challenge- Photo Inspiration
Mad for Markers Challenge- Anything Goes
Divas By Design- Anything Goes
Lollipop Crafts- Anything Goes




Supplies: Cardstock- American Crafts, Bassill; DP- MME Dilly Dally, EP Dots & Stripes; Bling- Recollections; Flowers- Recollections, Prima, Websters Pages; Cheesecloth- Fred Meyer

13 comments:

Emma said...

Oh Katie, I DO love your tittle...haha! Gorgeous Picture and coloring as always! I have to admit that I have become a little partial to the cheesecloth as well!

EELS said...

Katie this is gorgeous, colouring is superb.
Seems everyone loves cheesecloth incl me but I cannot get it here in Australia for some reason...if anyone can tell me where to get it I would be forever grateful?
Cheers,
Elaine

Ali said...

ooh love it - your colouring is fab xxx

Christina C. said...

WOWwwwwwwwwwwwwwww....what an amazing job you did coloring this gorgeous image!!!!!!!!!!!!
BRAVO!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lau W said...

So fab colouring, love her hair ! Your card is beautiful !
xxx

Kasey ~ in Oz said...

oh my! Fabulous colouring and such a gorgeous design. Love the papers you've use, this has just come together beautifully.

Thanks for playing along with our Anything goes challenge this month.

Cheers,
Kasey ~ in Oz
Mad for Markers DT

Eulanda said...

How scrumptious!! hee hee

Marcy said...

Beautiful as always!

Dobra said...

Very beautiful and elegant work
Is wonderfully made
beautifully painted stamp
I really admire your work.

Sarah said...

Hi Katie, awww beautiful card - love the image, perfectly coloured and your papers are beautiful.

Thanks for joining in with us this week at Divas by Design.

Sarah

Rina said...

OHHHH WOWWWW... your coloring is off the charts and the design is perfect!!!
Thanks for joining the Diva's this week for our ANYTGHING GOES Challenge!!!

Good Luck,
Rina Fashionista

Bev said...

Beautiful card, your colouring is fabulous. Thanks for joining us at Saturated Canary this time x

Debs said...

aww..super sweet and love your fabby colouring :0)..thanks for sharing it with us over at Saturated canary..hugs Debs x